Campus Map

Bangor University campus map

Programme

1–2 December 2017

Venue

Conference Terrace Room 3, Main Arts Building, Bangor University, Bangor LL57 2DG.

Conference Dinner

Friday 1st December, Kyffin, 129 High St, Bangor

Programme is subject to change.

Friday 1 December

9.00 - Registration and Coffee

9.30 - Welcome, Helena Miguélez-Carballeira, Conference organiser

9.40 - 'Consensus, memory and hegemony'

  • Chair: TBC
  • Beñat Sarasola (University of the Basque Country): 'Las fisuras del relato hegemónico de la memoria del PNV: la cuestión de la violencia',
  • Federico López-Terra (Swansea University): 'Reinstating the obvious: "Cultures of insistence" in present-day Spain'
  • Bryan Cameron (University of Cambridge): 'Documenting the populist rupture in (post)crisis Spain'

11.10 - Tea & Coffee

11.30 - Colonialities in music

  • Chair: TBC
  • Llorián García-Flórez (University of Oviedo): 'Sounding the decolonial in contemporary Asturias'
  • Silvia Bermúdez (University of California-Santa Barbara): 'The "Música mestiza" scene and identity in the city: Migrant connectivity practices in Barcelona's El Raval'
  • Verónica Aranda (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid): 'La representación de la mujer gitana en la copla'

13.00 - Lunch break

14.00 - Cultural histories through the postcolonial/decolonial lens

  • Chair: TBC
  • Bécquer Seguín (John Hopkins University): 'Federico García Lorca and the Anti-Colonial Imagination'
  • Aida Rodríguez Campesino (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid): 'Panamericanism vs. Hispanoamericanism: Imperial rhetoric in the 1920s'
  • Santiago Villajos (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid): 'Grotesque Aesthetics in Postcolonial Spain: the esperpento tradition and Cervantes'
  • Christian Claesson (Lund University) 'Pluriliterary Spain'

15.30 - Tea & coffee break

16.00 - Torture in democratic Spain: memory, persistence and representation

  • Chair: Juan Albarrán Diego
  • Ignacio Mendiola (University of the Basque Country): 'La inquietante supervivencia de la práctica político-punitiva de la tortura'
  • Javier Tébar (University of Barcelona): 'El espacio oscuro de la tortura, el vacío ético de la impunidad'
  • Juan Albarrán Diego (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid): 'Tortura: invisibilidad y representación''

18.00 - Keynote: artist/activist Daniela Ortiz, LR2, Pontio

20.00 - Conference Dinner, Kyffin Café Deli, 29 High St, Bangor

Saturday 2 December

9.00 - Reading coloniality in literature and politics

  • Chair: TBC
  • María Reimóndez (Independent researcher): 'Non-hegemonic blind spots: De-colonial readings of Galician fiction'
  • Garikoitz Gómez Alfaro (University of Brighton): 'Walter Benjamin in fortress Europe'
  • Martina Weisz (The Vidal Sassoon International Center for the Study of Antisemitism): 'Jews, Muslims, and the Coloniality of Power in Contemporary Spain'

10.30 - Tea & coffee break

11.00 - A Post-ETA Poetics?

  • Chair: TBC
  • Eider Rodríguez Martín (University of the Basque Country): 'Literatura y conflicto: la aportación de voces marginales en la construcción del relato hegemónico'
  • Ibon Egaña (University of the Basque Country): 'El conflicto como lugar del consenso: literatura vasca reciente y violencia política'
  • Dilys Jones (University of Manchester): 'For the collective, for themselves, or just forgetting it all? Self-critique and misplacement of Basque and Catalan narratives of identities in film'

12.30 - Lunch break

13.30 - Keynote: Joseba Gabilondo (Michigan State University): Neoliberalism, globalization, and postcolonial studies in Spain

14.30 - Tea &Coffee break

15.00 - Colonialities in art, landscapes and the built environment

  • Chair: TBC
  • Isaac Marrero Guillamón (Goldsmiths, University of London): 'Truncated Modernities: Chillida, Tindaya, Fuerteventura'
  • Sarah Carmona (Université Pascual Paoli): 'Dialéctica descolonial entre alteridad y exterioridad. El paradigma gitano a través de la colección museográfica del Prado'
  • Diego Barajas and Camilo García (Husos/IE School of Architecture and Design): 'Urbanisms of Remittances, (re)productive houses in dispersion'

16.30 - Independence, nationhood, (post-)conflict

  • Chair: TBC
  • Amaia Elizalde Estenaga (University of the Basque Country/ University Bordeaux-Montaigne ) and Ismael Manterola Ispizua (University of the Basque Country): '"Till they leave us alone", not yet: arts as a weapon of resistance for Basque subaltern memories'
  • Maria Rodó de Zárate (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya): 'Feminist perspectives on self-determination, state and nationhood in Catalonia'
  • Andrea García González (University of Brighton): 'Contestation and pacification in the Basque Country'

18.00 - Close

20:00 - Dinner and drinks in Porthaethwy/Menai Bridge (Ynys Môn/Isle of Anglesey)

 

This conference has been financially supported by the British Academy Mid-Career Fellowship Scheme (Award Reference MD140039) and Bangor University's College of Arts and Humanities